International Students

International Students

APPLICATION AND ADMISSION PROCEDURES

All International students are required to read the guidelines below to comply with the policies of EMGS/Immigration Department of Malaysia and Bandar College. By following the step by step guidelines below, we can be sure that your application is processed without complications and delay.

All international students are advised to submit their application at least 8 weeks (2 months) prior to the commencement date of the intake to avoid any unnecessary delay in the admission process.

BASIC INFORMATION

  • To apply for a student pass, please submit all the necessary documents to the International Office. We will submit to EMGS/Immigration Department of Malaysia for processing. Please note that the Visa Approval Letter (VAL) will take 6 – 8 weeks after we submit the documents.
  • Once approved by EMGS/Immigration Department of Malaysia, we will send your Visa Approval Letter (VAL) to you. You MUST go to the nearest Malaysian Embassy (preferably your home country) to obtain a Single Entry Visa.
  • The VAL is valid for only six (6) months. You should get your Single Entry Visa and come to Malaysia at least one (1) month before your VAL expires.
  • Once you get your Single Entry Visa and have made your travel arrangements, inform us at least seven (7) working days before leaving your country. Please bring a copy of your VAL with you.

PROCEDURE

Please submit following documents to International Office of Bandar College:

  • International Application Form (use black ball point pen to fill up in the application form)
  • Copy of passport (all pages) with minimum validity of 18 months (1 1/2 years)
  • 8 passport-sized photographs with white or blue background (3.5 cm x 5 cm)
  • Academic qualifications (Certificate & Transcript with original language and English Translation)
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) – (only applicable for students from SUDAN and IRAN) Pre Entry Medical Screening Report
  • It is COMPULSORY for students from India and Sri Lanka to do the medical screening in EMGS/IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT OF MALAYSIA panel clinics registered in home country.

Please visit  www.educationmalaysia.gov.my to find out the nearest EMGS panel clinic.

TRANSFER STUDENTS FROM OTHER INSTITUTIONS TO Bandar College

  • We will then submit your application for student visa approval to the Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS). This process will take approximately 1 – 2 months.
  • You will be notified once the Visa Approval Letter (VAL) is issued and it will be sent to you by post or email. Please be reminded to settle your fee in order to receive your original VAL.*Please take note that, VISA APPROVAL LETTER (VAL) is valid for 6 months from the issue date. Hence, please plan your travel during this 6 month period and arrival to Malaysia should be at least 30 days before the VAL expires.
  • Once you obtained the Single /entry visa, please plan your travel by referring to the pre-arrival procedure.
  • If you have a student visa for another institute and you wish to study in our college, you will need to get the EMGS/Immigration Department of Malaysia approval to cancel that visa. Students holding a valid student pass under one college are not allowed to study in another institution.
  • Students who have less than three (3) days visa validity (shortened/special pass) need to leave the country upon submitting all relevant documents to our visa department. You have to be outside Malaysia while waiting for your VAL to be approved.
  • Once approved by the Immigration, the College will send your VAL. You are required to go to the nearest Malaysian Embassy (preferable in your home country) to obtain a Single Entry Visa.
  • Except for Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) students below 22 years old, students are not allowed to study under any kind of visa except student visa.
  • Your passport must be submitted to the International Office at least 23 days BEFORE your VAL expires. Late submissions of your passport will require you to pay a penalty set by EMGS/Immigration Department of Malaysia.
  • As required by the Malaysia government, international students MUST undergo two sets of health examination/medical check -up:

Documents to be submitted together for the above:-

  • Original Release Letter
  • Attendance Report (must be above 80%)
  • Certificate & Transcript from previous Institution
  • Student visa SHORTENED and valid for at least 30 days or Copy of exit stamp if you have left the country
  • Cancellation Letter from EMGS/Immigration Department of Malaysia

Please submit complete application and documents to:

BANDAR COLLEGE,
Level 7, Faber Imperial Court,
Sheraton Imperial Hotel,
Jalan Sultan Ismail,
50250 Kuala Lumpur

(Email: contact@bandar.edu.my)

After receiving complete documents as mentioned above, Conditional Letter of Offer will be issued, if all requirements are fulfilled.

First health examination: International students must undergo the medical check-up in their respective countries before leaving for Malaysia. They will need to ask their doctor to fill out the first health examination form and send a softcopy to the college immediately. Upon arrival, they will also need to hand over the original copy to the college international office.

Second health examination: International students need to undergo a second medical check-up within seven (7) days after arrival in Malaysia. A second health examination form must be completed.

SOCIAL/TOURIST PASS

It is illegal to study in Malaysia under a social or tourist pass.

Students are NOT ALLOWED to enter the country via any other pass other than the student visa. The College is NOT ALLOWED to convert social or tourist pass into student visa

STUDENT PASS RENEWAL

To renew your student pass, please bring your passport to the International Office at least 90 days before the expiry date of your visa. An administrative cost will be charged for students who do not renew within the period allowed.

NOT ALLOWED TO WORK WITH A STUDENT PASS

International students are NOT ALLOWED to work in Malaysia. You are also NOT ALLOWED to engage in any business activities, directly or indirectly. You can be deported immediately for doing this.

DEFER STUDIES

If you defer your studies, you will need to have your student pass cancelled. Please get advice from International Office before purchasing a ticket. You will need to report back to International Office with your ticket three (3) weeks before departing. Failure to comply may result in the International Office lodging a police report and notifying the Immigration Department and the Ministry of Higher Education of Malaysia to cancel your student pass.

WITHDRAWAL/EXIT

If you are withdrawing from your studies, you must report to the International Office one (1) month prior to your departure, fill out the withdrawal form, and obtain approval. You will need to bring your original return ticket (and a photocopy of the return ticket) for Immigration processing.

RETURN HOME/HOLIDAY

If you wish to return home or go on holiday, you must submit your passport to International Office three (3) months before the expiry date of your student pass. You will also need to show International office a copy of your ticket two (2) weeks before departure.

IN THE EVENT OF OVERSTAY

Overstaying for less than seven (7) days

If you overstay for less than seven (7) days, you must write a letter to the Immigration Department of Malaysia explaining why you did not renew your student pass.

You must be present at the Immigration Department of Malaysia with you college International Office representative to submit the application form.

You will receive a warning letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia and will be required to pay penalty charges and this will solely borne by the students.

Overstaying more than seven (7) days

If you stay more than seven (7) days, you must write a letter to the Immigration Department of Malaysia explaining why you did not renew your student pass.

You must be present at the Immigration Department of Malaysia with you college International Office representative to submit the application form.

You will receive a warning letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia and will be required to pay higher penalty charges and this will be solely borne by the students.